Press Releases Result on Years
[…] JOHN HERBERT CRANFORD, JR.
DISTRICT ATTORNEY
COWETA JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

2023-08-15

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
August 15, 2023

On August 9, 2023, I was honored to be sworn in by Governor Kemp as his appointee to the Prosecuting Attorneys Qualification Commission (PAQC) Hearing Panel. The PAQC was created by law in the 2023 legislative session and was signed into law by the Governor on May 5, 2023. Codified as OCGA 15-18-32, the law gives the PAQC “the power to discipline, remove, and cause involuntary retirement of appointed or elected district attorneys or solicitors-general[.]” In doing so, the PAQC law relies on Article VI, Section VIII, Paragraph II of the Georgia Constitution, which states, “Any district attorney may be disciplined, removed or involuntarily retired as provided by general law.”